ΚΥΠΑΡΙΣΣΟΣ


Cupressus sempervirens


Cupressus sempervirens

(Cypress)


Botanical info: 

Cypress is a medium-sized coniferous evergreen tree to 35 m tall, with a conic crown and very long-lived, with some trees reported to be over 1,000 years old. The foliage grows in dense sprays, dark green in color. Cypress is originated in the Hindukush range, but its western distribution  expands to Greece, Turkey, northern Iran, Lebanon, Tunisia, Syria, and perhaps Cyprus.  


Hippocratic legacy: 

    a. In Nature of Women:

        a. For fumigations. 

    b. In Diseases of Women 1: 

        a. The fruit is used for the preparation of post birth cleaning solution applied through woolen/linen fabric. 

    c. In Diseases of Women 2:

        a. Cypress root as a fumigant. 

    d. In Superfetation: 

        a. For fumigations.  


Other uses: 

Cypress has been widely cultivated as an ornamental tree for millennia. It is known for its very durable, scented wood. Cypress used to be used in distilleries as staves to hold mash ferments to make alcohol before the invention of stainless steel. In cosmetics it is used as astringent, firming, anti-seborrheic, anti-dandruff, anti-aging and as fragrance. It is also the traditional wood used for Italian harpsichords. In classical antiquity, the cypress was a symbol of mourning and in the modern era it remains the principal cemetery tree in both the Muslim world and Europe.


Images: